Previous slide
Next slide

Privacy Policy

Burton Dean Web Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Burton Dean Web Design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at design@burtondean.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Burton Dean Web Design, The Media Centre, 7 Northumberland Street, Huddersfield HD1 1RL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Nichola Jackson
Nichola Jackson
13 July 2023
Rachel at Burton Dean Web Design built and developed my website. Rachel did an amazing job, I am really happy with the results and functionality. Rachel is always helpful and a pleasure to work with. I highly recommend her for design and development skills.
Harlington Hospice
Harlington Hospice
7 July 2023
Our charity worked with Rachel from Burton Dean Web Design when developing our new brand on our website. Rachel was so friendly and calm throughout the project and went the extra mile to help us meet our launch deadline. Her years of expertise meant we felt in safe hands when working with Rachel to get the site ready, and she was always on hand to answer any questions we had.
Ross Greenwood
Ross Greenwood
30 June 2023
Rachel has developed several websites for us over the last 10 - 15 years. Very helpful, knowledgable and reasonably prices. Very good value for money.
Cheryl Devine
Cheryl Devine
30 June 2023
It was so easy working with Burton Dean Web Design. They were responsive and knowledgeable, whilst guiding me through the process. The finished product looks great, just what I was looking for. Would definitely recommend ????.
Be Kind With Catrina Farnell
Be Kind With Catrina Farnell
15 May 2023
Rachel did our website for People First Keighley and Craven it was a superb experience. We got a professional site and great support. Can’t recommend enough
Bernardine Maloney
Bernardine Maloney
15 February 2023
I highly recommend Burton Dean Web Design, I worked with Rachel who designed my webpage, she was a joy to work with, helpful and insightful and helped me to bring my ideas to life. She provided me with a great user manual and her follow up support has been great when I have needed any changes.
Heather Tiffany
Heather Tiffany
9 November 2022
I started working with Burton Dean a few years again and never looked back. I had issues with a few web sites, I had spoken to other web companies who couldn't solve the problems. After speaking with Rachel she sorted the issues within weeks. So it goes without saying I am still working with Rachel. I have since worked on new websites with Rachel and she always brings something new to the table. 10/10 for Burton Dean
Claire Thackeray
Claire Thackeray
3 November 2022
Rachel at Burton Dean is prompt and efficient in her help and assistance with our website. Our website has been developed and hosted with her for a number of years.
Gwerfyl Thomas
Gwerfyl Thomas
2 November 2022
Nefyn Holidays is a small, local, independent holiday letting agency and our ecommerce website is paramount to our success. We have worked with Burton Dean for nearly 8 years now and yes, from time-to-time our bespoke booking system (inherited from a previous developer) has thrown up a few little challenges of its own. However, Rachel Walsh has taken it all in her stride and ensured that we have had zero down time in all those years. From design through to hosting, they offer the complete package…….and all at extremely favourable rates. Communication is first rate as is their technical support. Professionalism at its very best.
Dean Midwood
Dean Midwood
1 November 2022
Was recommended Burton Dean by a friend who had previously used them. Rachel created a Word Press site for our new advertising business (Greater Northern) from scratch, and as we were not very knowledgable in this field, at times i'm sure the feeling was somewhat like pulling teeth for her! We had teething problems in the sites infancy but all these tweeks were modified in a very timely manner. Look forward to working with Burton Dean in the future.